When would I use this type of visa?
If you are either from Mexico or Canada and are seeking admission into the United States to work. You must have a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent and the position must qualify. This visa was established under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) that was established between the United States, Mexico and Canada.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
Canadian nationals may enter the United States by showing documentation at the port of entry that they are engaged in the qualifying professions and that they have the required level of education in the area they intend to work. Mexican nationals must apply for the TN non immigrant visa at the U.S. consulate.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
The TN visa is issued in one year increments with no limit on the total number of years given. If you are Canadian or Mexican and have run out of time under the H1B or L visa you can immediately qualify for a TN visa.