J Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
Useful for individuals who want to come to the United States temporarily who do not have university degrees and receive an offer for training.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program is aimed at promoting cultural exchange. This visa may be an option for students, researchers, specialists, visiting faculty, medical and industrial trainees. The J visa also in some cases may permit employment. Another advantage is that spouses may also obtain discretionary employment authorization.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
This visa may be granted for up to an 18 month period and has exemptions form certain taxes.