When would you use this type of visa?
If you are planning to temporarily work in the United States and have a job offer. There are different types of H visas. One of the most popular is the H1B visa. This type of visa requires that you have a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
It is necessary to first find an employer in the United States who is willing to sponsor your visa. After you have obtained a sponsor you must obtain a labor condition attestation form the Department of Labor prior to filing any petitions with the USCIS. This is to ensure that the wages and working conditions do not undermine those of United States workers. Secondly, you file a petition with the USCIS requesting issuance of an H visa. Your spouse and children are also able to enter on this type of visa as dependents, but are not allowed to work.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
Approval may be granted for up to three years and the visa may be extended for a total of up to six years.