When would you use this type of visa?
Allows you to enter the United States to do business through either purchasing a business, starting a new business, bringing your foreign business to the US, or to conduct trade on behalf of a foreign company.

How do I obtain this visa?
There are two types of E visas: E-1 Treaty Trader Visa and E-2 Treaty Investor Visa. If you would like to obtain an E-1 visa at least 51% of the company’s trade needs to be between the treaty country and the United States. The visa may also be issued to managers, executives and essential employees of the same nationality who work for the United States branch office. To obtain a E-2 Visa you will need to invest in a business in the United States. There is no minimum investment for this visa- it just needs to make sense.See our Blog. E investment Visas – The Rolls Ryce of Visas. To see a list of treaty countries click here

How long may I stay in the United States with this visa?
The visas may be granted, depending on the treaty involved, for an initial period of 5 years. However, the period of stay is authorized by the USCIS in 2 year increments. The E Visa can be extended indefinitely as long as there is a need for the investor to direct and control the United States enterprise.