Individuals who want to temporarily come to the United States to visit or work.

B Visitors Visa

• When would you use this type of Visa?
When you are coming to the United States as a visitor for a short period of time. There are two types of B visas: B-1 Visitor for Business and B-2 Visitor for Pleasure.

• How do I obtain one of these visas?
You request the visa from the United States Consulate in your country of residence. Depending on each country’s reciprocity schedule, these visas may be granted for up to 10 years, however, periods of authorized stay in the United States are usually only 6 months or less. Business visitors are usually only admitted for the duration of business.

How long may I stay in this country with this type of visa?
You may only stay as long as the Officer at the port of entry determines is reasonable. You are able to request an extension only if you have a legitimate reason for the extension of stay.

Visa Waiver Program

When would you use this type of visa?
Allows you to enter the United States as a visitor without first obtaining a B visa. You may utilize this type of visa if your country of citizenship is one of the qualifying countries. To see a list of the qualifying countries click here

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
You may stay in the United States for a period of 90 days without having to apply for a visa. You may not request an extension of stay or change your visa status with this type of visa, therefore, you should be aware of the period and reason for your visit.

E Visa

When would you use this type of visa?
Allows you to enter the United States to do business through either purchasing a business, starting a new business, bringing your foreign business to the US, or to conduct trade on behalf of a foreign company.

How do I obtain this visa?
There are two types of E visas: E-1 Treaty Trader Visa and E-2 Treaty Investor Visa. If you would like to obtain an E-1 visa at least 51% of the company’s trade needs to be between the treaty country and the United States. The visa may also be issued to managers, executives and essential employees of the same nationality who work for the United States branch office. To obtain a E-2 Visa you will need to invest in a business in the United States. There is no minimum investment for this visa- it just needs to make sense.See our Blog. E investment Visas – The Rolls Ryce of Visas. To see a list of treaty countries click here

How long may I stay in the United States with this visa?
The visas may be granted, depending on the treaty involved, for an initial period of 5 years. However, the period of stay is authorized by the USCIS in 2 year increments. The E Visa can be extended indefinitely as long as there is a need for the investor to direct and control the United States enterprise.

F Visas

When would you use this type of visa?
If you would like to study in the United States and at the same time become acquainted with American culture.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
Students may petition for this type of visa once they have been admitted to an educational institution in the United States.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
Students are admitted for the duration of their studies. Currently, there are very strict rules regarding F visas. Severe restrictions apply to persons who violate the F visa status. Be aware that if you enter and intend to change your status to a student you must have the officer upon entry notate it on the I-94 card.

H Visas

When would you use this type of visa?
If you are planning to temporarily work in the United States and have a job offer. There are different types of H visas. One of the most popular is the H1B visa. This type of visa requires that you have a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
It is necessary to first find an employer in the United States who is willing to sponsor your visa. After you have obtained a sponsor you must obtain a labor condition attestation form the Department of Labor prior to filing any petitions with the USCIS. This is to ensure that the wages and working conditions do not undermine those of United States workers. Secondly, you file a petition with the USCIS requesting issuance of an H visa. Your spouse and children are also able to enter on this type of visa as dependents, but are not allowed to work.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
Approval may be granted for up to three years and the visa may be extended for a total of up to six years.

J Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
Useful for individuals who want to come to the United States temporarily who do not have university degrees and receive an offer for training.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program is aimed at promoting cultural exchange. This visa may be an option for students, researchers, specialists, visiting faculty, medical and industrial trainees. The J visa also in some cases may permit employment. Another advantage is that spouses may also obtain discretionary employment authorization.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
This visa may be granted for up to an 18 month period and has exemptions form certain taxes.

K Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
Used by individuals who are married to United States Citizens, but are resident outside the United States or individuals engaged to be married to a United States Citizen and want to enter the United States to marry the United States Citizen.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
The United States Citizen spouse or fiancée must petition for the foreigner to come to the United States. Once the petition has been approved in the United States then the individual outside the United States must arrange with the consulate to obtain the non immigrant visa.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
If you enter as a fiancée you must marry the United States Citizen within 90 days of entry into the United States subsequently you can adjust your status to a permanent resident. If you want to enter as a spouse of a United States citizen then you can enter and exit freely.

L Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
Used by individuals who are married to United States Citizens, but are resident outside the United States or individuals engaged to be married to a United States Citizen and want to enter the United States to marry the United States Citizen.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
The United States Citizen spouse or fiancée must petition for the foreigner to come to the United States. Once the petition has been approved in the United States then the individual outside the United States must arrange with the consulate to obtain the non immigrant visa.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
If you enter as a fiancée you must marry the United States Citizen within 90 days of entry into the United States subsequently you can adjust your status to a permanent resident. If you want to enter as a spouse of a United States citizen then you can enter and exit freely.

O Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
Used for individuals who are of extraordinary ability in the arts, business, education, science or athletics and want to come to the United States temporarily in the capacity of one of the listed abilities to work.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
First you must consult with the relevant U.S. labor union, peer and management organizations. These organizations must provide advisory opinions as to whether the applicant shows “extraordinary ability” or “extraordinary achievement” in the field, and whether the position they are coming for requires such high qualifications. Once this is completed a petition is filed with the USCIS.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
O visas may be granted for up to three years, depending on the period of the event, but may be extended indefinitely. P visas are limited to the period of the event not to exceed one year.

P Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
Used for individuals who are of extraordinary ability in the arts, business, education, science or athletics and want to come to the United States temporarily in the capacity of one of the listed abilities to work.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
First you must consult with the relevant U.S. labor union, peer and management organizations. These organizations must provide advisory opinions as to whether the applicant shows “extraordinary ability” or “extraordinary achievement” in the field, and whether the position they are coming for requires such high qualifications. Once this is completed a petition is filed with the USCIS.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
O visas may be granted for up to three years, depending on the period of the event, but may be extended indefinitely. P visas are limited to the period of the event not to exceed one year.

R Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
If you are a person affiliated with Internal Revenue Service-recognized tax exempt religious organizations and they allow you to obtain a work visa.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
Need to file a petition with the USCIS requesting issuance of this type of visa. The applicant must have been a member of the religious denomination. Also, the applicant must be seeking to enter the United States solely to work for the organization.

TN Visas

When would I use this type of visa?
If you are either from Mexico or Canada and are seeking admission into the United States to work. You must have a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent and the position must qualify. This visa was established under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) that was established between the United States, Mexico and Canada.

How do I obtain one of these types of visas?
Canadian nationals may enter the United States by showing documentation at the port of entry that they are engaged in the qualifying professions and that they have the required level of education in the area they intend to work. Mexican nationals must apply for the TN non immigrant visa at the U.S. consulate.

How long may I stay in the United States with this type of visa?
The TN visa is issued in one year increments with no limit on the total number of years given. If you are Canadian or Mexican and have run out of time under the H1B or L visa you can immediately qualify for a TN visa.