New Zealand Citizens Can Now Apply For E Visas!

Great News — On August 1, 2018, the Knowledgeable Innovators and Worthy Investors Act, or the KIWI Act, was signed by President Trump and became law. This is a long awaited development for the business community of New Zealand as the KIWI Act will permits citizens of New Zealand to now apply for U.S. E-1 visas (Treaty Trader Visas) and E-2 visas (Treaty Investor Visas).

The E-1 Visa is designed for New Zealand owned businesses who conduct substantial and continuous trade with the US, while the E-2 Visa is applicable to New Zealand companies that have invested a substantial amount of qualifying funds in establishing a U.S. business entity.  This new accessibility to E-1 and E-2 visas will be very useful for: a) Companies already operating in the United States that are owned by New Zealand Nationals; b) New Zealand-based companies seeking to expand to the United States market; and c) Individual entrepreneurs seeking to establish a New Zealand owned business in the United States.

If you are a New Zealand national interested in exploring the opportunity these two visas provide please contact us either by phone 1 (310) 477-0047 or email Andrea Szew directly at andrea@szewlaw.com.

Leave a Comment